• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Should I charge full year depreciation?


Can we have a policy like charging depreciation for the full year for assets purchased within a specific year as per IFRS? or should we calculate depreciation from the date of purchase only?

asked Jan 10, 2014 in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
No, you can not have a policy like that as it is against the IAS 16 - PPE. Note that IAS 16.55 Says " Depreciation of an asset begins when it is available for use, ie when it is in the location and condition necessary for it to be capable of operating in the manner intended by management..."

Thus you should start depreciating when the asset was available for the intended use irrespective of the actual use.

For instance say you bought a used lorry on 1 January 2014 for $5000 and it was required to do some modifications before you could start transporting the type of goods you have. And the required modifications to the vehicle were done by 15th February 2014. However the lorry was put into use with effect from 1st March 2014. In this case depreciation should start with effect from 15th February 2014.
answered Jan 10, 2014 by Tina Level 5 Member (11,560 points)
edited Jan 10, 2014 by Visio


...