• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Depreciation on lands - allowed under IFRS?


Our company recently purchased a land with a building on it for $ 120,000/=. We normally depreciate assets on cost. My question is whether we should depreciate at the cost of $ 120,000/= or should we get the building value only and depreciate. However we can not find the land value as we paid for both.

asked Nov 8, 2013 in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by anonymous

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Lands have indefinite period of use / life. All other assets wear and tear and eventually cease to exist. But you can not destroy a piece of land. If you acquire some land along with buildings, you will have to separate the land value from the total cost. You might want to consider the market value of the land in the vicinity.

Note IAS 16.58 says "Land and buildings are separable assets and are accounted for separately, even when they are acquired together. With some exceptions, such as quarries and sites used for landfill, land has an unlimited useful life and therefore is not depreciated. Buildings have a limited useful life and therefore are depreciable assets. An increase in the value of the land on which a building stands does not affect the determination of the depreciable amount of the building"
answered Nov 16, 2013 by anonymous
selected Nov 17, 2013 by Mysio


...