• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Can we depreciate an asset at its purchased cost even if there is a disposal value? What are the IFRS rules in this regard?
in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by

1 Answer

0 votes
As per IAS 16.50, cost less residual value should be allocated on a systematic basis over the asset's useful life. However if you consider the residual values to be immaterial then yo can use the cost only. This is up to the management to decide.
by


...