• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

how to determine research cost incurred on a project?


To finance this Research & Development activity, a company incurred a total budget of Rs. 1.0 million. Following costs were incurred by the company in pursuance of its research and development:
Rs 200,000 were paid to the researchers engaged in the research process. Whereas, administration cost incurred to supervise this phase was Rs. 100,000. Material of Rs. 400,000 was purchased for developing the prototype. First model was tested at a cost of Rs. 150,000 to ensure that it operates properly according to the customer’s demand. Meeting was called and expert engineers were invited for introduction of new product. Total cost incurred for this purpose was Rs. 75, 000. A prototype was tested in the controlled environment to check customers’ acceptance for the design at a cost of Rs. 150,000. Sample was proved to be acceptable by customers.

Required:
1.   Determine research cost incurred on the project.   
2.   Determine development cost associated with the project.                                    
3.   Which cost needs to be capitalized as per IAS 38?                                           
4.   Give arguments in support of your answer in 3 above in the light of IAS 38.

asked Jul 8, 2013 in IAS 38 - Intangible Assets by anonymous
edited Jul 8, 2013 by Visio
This is not a forum for answering exam paper questions. Please ask this on some other suitable forum.
Thank you so very much .
STFU if you can't help

1 Answer

0 votes
I would answer as follows:
1. Research costs = 200,000+100,000 = 300,000
2. Development costs = 400,000+150,000+150,000 = 700,000
3. You can capitalize only development costs ie. 700,000
4.  As per IAS 38.54, you need to charge all research cost to expense. Costs of introduction of the product to experts do not relate to either research or development costs in my opinion.
answered Jul 8, 2013 by AcMac Level 2 Member (4,170 points)


...