• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

A firm implements ERP system in its entities over 2 yrs & capitalizes it centrally by the holding comp.When to amortize?


At which stage should the Holding start to amortize the asset? After the software is implemented at all entities (so after two years) or after it is implemented at the first one (so e.g. after 2 months) and then adjust the amount of depreciation as the new entities get the system as well?

asked Nov 17, 2015 in IAS 38 - Intangible Assets by MK

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes the latter is the correct method. Depreciation should start when an asset is available for use.
answered Jan 10, 2016 by Visio Level 5 Member (25,120 points)


...