• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Accounting for a patent right under IFRS?


Our company has recently purchased a patent right from a young inventor for $10,000/=. This patent is likely to enable us to add some extra feature to the product we manufacture; but this has to be test further to be confirmed. I just wonder how we should treat this patent purchase under IFRS. Is there specific procedure to follow?

asked May 27, 2013 in IAS 38 - Intangible Assets by Byonsee Level 1 Member (1,620 points)

1 Answer

0 votes
Patent rights are generally treated as intangible assets. However IAS 38.21 requires an entity to recognise an intangible asset, whether purchased or self-created (at cost) if, and only if:

(a). it is probable that the future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the entity; and (b) the cost of the asset can be measured reliably.

From the context your question it is clear that you need further tests to confirm whether it will be able to generate any future economic benefit. Therefore your patent does not meet the recognition criteria, If an intangible item does not meet both the definition of and the criteria for recognition as an intangible asset, IAS 38.68 requires the expenditure on this item to be recognized as an expense when it is incurred.
answered Jun 20, 2013 by AccGuru Level 1 Member (1,250 points)


...