• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Should we take gratuity provision as a timing difference in calculating deferred tax charge or reversal? Where do IFRS talk about these things?
in IAS 12 - Income Taxes by

1 Answer

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Yes you should. Gratuity provision makes a taxable temporary difference. As per IAS 12.15, A deferred tax liability shall be recognized for all taxable temporary differences except to the extent that the deferred tax liability arises from;
(a) the initial recognition of goodwill; or
(b) the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction which:
    (i) is not a business combination; and
    (ii) at the time of the transaction, affects neither accounting profit nor taxable profit (tax loss).
However, for taxable temporary differences associated with investments in subsidiaries, branches and associates, and interests in joint arrangements, a deferred tax liability shall be recognised in accordance with IAS 12.39
by Level 2 Member (2.8k points)
selected by


...