• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Is it required to consider the leave encashments in gratuity provisioning as per IAS 19?
If so how do you estimate the values?
in IAS 19 - Employee Benefits by

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes. You should take such arrangements even if they are not obligatory.

IAS 19.61 "An entity shall account not only for its legal obligation under the formal terms of a defined benefit plan, but also for any constructive obligation that arises from the entity’s informal practices. Informal practices give rise to a constructive obligation where the entity has no realistic alternative but to pay employee benefits. An example of a constructive obligation is where a change in the entity’s informal practices would cause unacceptable damage to its relationship with employees"
by Level 5 Member (25.6k points)


...