• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Our company is finalizing its first year's financial accounts. However we have a loss and there is no income tax. But there is a deferred tax amount coming from the deferred tax computation. My question is whether we should recognize the deferred tax arising under income tax although there is no income tax?
in IAS 12 - Income Taxes by

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes you should.

A deferred tax asset shall be recognised for all deductible temporary differences to the extent that it is probable that taxable profit will be available against which the deductible temporary difference can be utilised, unless the deferred tax asset arises from the initial recognition of an asset or liability in a transaction that:

(a) is not a business combination; and

(b) at the time of the transaction, affects neither accounting profit nor taxable profit (tax loss).
by Level 2 Member (4.2k points)


...