• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Part of new asset sponsored by a customer


Hi,

My company has entered into an arrangement with one of our customer wherein the customer will reimburse 50% of the cost of a new asset needed to enhance the quality of the products supplied to him. The amount reimbursed by the customers shall be non-refundable and the company doesn't have any legal agreement for any fixed quantity to supply.

The cost of asset is $ 50,000/- I am of the view that this should be treated as a grant under IAS 20, and we should record asset at 25,000 (after deducting the amount received from the customer).

Your views are welcomed.

Thanks.
Musawar

asked Nov 7 in IAS 20 - Accounting for Government Grants by Musawar

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes apparently is correct treatment but I'll be surprised if an owner of the asset has no responsibility towards the money received.

https://www.financeledgers.com
answered 5 days ago by MHAGIG Level 2 Member (4,250 points)


...