• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


as an example two motor vehicles purchased in two different years and there is a residual value for one motor vehicle and other one has no residual value.
in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes if it is the real situation, you need to do so. And also the residual value and the useful life of an asset shall be reviewed at least at each financial year-end and, if expectations differ from previous estimates, the change(s) shall be accounted for as a change in an accounting estimate in accordance with IAS 8 Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors (Ref IAS 18.51)
.
by Level 5 Member (11.6k points)


...