• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


We have a joint venture where we own 50% of shares in a company. Should we consolidate it in our accounts or treat it as an investment?
in IAS 28 - Investments in Associates and Joint Ventures by Level 2 Member (4.6k points)

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
According to IAS 28, Investment in Joint venture should be consolidated in financial statements of the Investor using Equity Method.

As per equity method,  on initial recognition the investment in a joint venture is recognized at cost, and the carrying amount is increased or decreased to recognize the investor’s share of the profit or loss of the investee after the date of acquisition. The investor’s share of the investee's  profit or loss is recognized in the investor’s profit or loss.
by Level 4 Member (7.6k points)
selected by


...