• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


We have 50% of shares in a joint venture. How do we disclose this in accounts? Should I consolidate joint venture as per IFRS or show it as an investment?
in IFRS 11 - Joint Arrangements by

1 Answer

0 votes
An investment in a joint venture shall be accounted for in the entity's separate financial statements in accordance with IAS 27 Separate Financial Statements this you should consolidate your joint venture.
by Level 2 Member (3k points)


...