• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Hello!

I wish to ask if it is permissible according to IFRS for a company to appoint their external auditors as consultants on transitioning company accounts to IFRS (First time adoption of IFRS) ?

Thank You.
in IFRS 1 - First-time Adoption of International Financial Standards by

1 Answer

0 votes
Of course you can get your external auditors. There is no such restriction.
by Level 5 Member (25.6k points)


...