• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Can i distribute this to shareholders?

Heres the case:

A vehicle have been retired after the adoption to IFRS, this asset has a corresponding gain on convergence which is recorded in the retained earnings for $1000.
Can I affect (realized it to p&l) the retained earnings of the gain on convergence when the asset is disposed? Or do nothing?
in IFRS 1 - First-time Adoption of International Financial Standards by

1 Answer

0 votes
As per IFRS any unrealized gain can not be used for distribution of profit to shareholders
by Level 4 Member (9.8k points)
What particular IFRS support your answer? can you give me the standard.

Thank you so much


...