• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


How do I account for loans to company officers under IFRS? The loans Should they be recognized as financial assets?
in IFRS 1 - First-time Adoption of International Financial Standards by Level 1 Member (1.6k points)
retagged by

1 Answer

0 votes
Initial recognition is at fair value plus transaction cost. To arrive at the fair value, the future cash inflows should to be discounted using the prevailing market rate for a similar loan. The transaction price may consider as the fair value if the effect of the discounting is insignificant.

Subsequent measurement should beat amortized cost. In the case, where the difference between the initial fair value and the maturity value is insignificant, the transaction price may be considered for subsequent measurement purposes as well.
by


...