• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


We spent expenses in the month of February for annual staff party which are held once a year.we would like to allocate this expenses for periods of the whole year . Can we defer ?
in IFRS 1 - First-time Adoption of International Financial Standards by

1 Answer

0 votes
If you were to defer expenses, that means that you would have to recognize assets.

However, in order to recognize asset one of the criteria is: it is probable that the expected future economic benefits that are attributable to the asset will flow to the entity.

So, future economic benefits will not flow into the entity from those Annual Staff Party. Generally, it is not the case and such expenditure is recognized in period in which it is incurred.
by


...