• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


My company is making provisions for pension liabilities in the books. The provision is equivalent to number of years saved multiplied by the current salary. the liability is not funded out side or within the company. There has been no actuarial valuation.
in IAS 19 - Employee Benefits by

1 Answer

0 votes
Valuation by a professional acturial is not compulsory. What is required is the use of an Acturial technique. The method you are following is clearly not an Acturial method.

Check this answer too
http://www.ifrsanswer.com/1433/is-formula-method-an-actuarial-technique?show=1433#q1433
by Level 5 Member (11.6k points)


...