• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


As a practice our company pay a lump-sum payment ($10000) for non-executive staff when they retire after at least 10 years of service. However there is no legal requirement for such a payment. Shall we consider this a defined benefit plan under IAS 19 and account for accordingly?
in IAS 19 - Employee Benefits by Level 1 Member (2.5k points)
retagged by

1 Answer

0 votes
If your company does it as a practice for long time then it would make a constructive obligation towards the employees and it should be taken as a defined benefit plan and accounted accordingly as per IAS 19.
by Level 5 Member (11.6k points)


...