• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


My company used to run an unfunded employee benefits plan. Five years ago they abandoned the scheme and froze the liability. Staff are now paid from this scheme when they leave employment. New staff go on to a different  new scheme.  My company has accounted for the liability under the old scheme  as a long term deferred liability. The liability is payable several years in future. Should the liability be discounted.
in IAS 19 - Employee Benefits by

1 Answer

0 votes
If you are asking about provisions of IAS 19 regarding yours issue then is the answer.

An entity must recognise a net liability (asset) for any other long term benefit.
This is measured as:
  the present value of the obligation for the benefit; less
  the fair value of assets set aside to meet the obligation (if any).
Movements in the amount from one year to the next are recognised in P&L.
by Level 5 Member (11.3k points)


...