• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

IFRS treatment for an interest rate floor in a long term loan agreement?


We have obtained a $1.5M loan on floating interest rates from a local bank repayable in 10 years. However as per the loan agreement there is an interest rate floor (minimum interest rate). I just wonder what will be the implications of this rate floor in terms of IFRS requirements.

asked Mar 8, 2013 in IFRS 7 - Financial Instruments: Disclosures by anonymous
retagged Apr 23, 2013 by Mysio

1 Answer

0 votes
Interest rate floor agreement is treated as an embedded derivative where the loan agreement is the host contract under IAS39. Such a derivative need not be accounted for interest rate floor separately and but only the bank loan is accounted for initially at fair value and subsequently at amortized cost. Hope you understood my answer.
answered Apr 29, 2013 by Kmitsto Level 1 Member (1,250 points)


...