• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Where a company declares assessable loss for 2 consecutive years but has a retained earnings which has been reducedd by the loss. And the company pays out dividend. Will this be acceptable for tax purposes.
in IAS 12 - Income Taxes by

1 Answer

0 votes
There is no restriction in this regard as far as IFRS rules are concerned. However you may need to check out your country's tax rules and company laws whether such dividend declaration is disallowed. Generally it is allowed in most jurisdictions.
by Level 5 Member (11.6k points)


...