• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Company declares a dividend prior to BD, ok to classify the CR as "Trade & Other Payables"?


Or does this have to be disclosed separately as, say "Provision for Dividend"?

asked Jul 24, 2015 in IAS 1 - Presentation of Financial Statements by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes it can be classified under trade and other payable but it is "dividend payable".
answered Jul 26, 2015 by Tina Level 5 Member (11,560 points)


...