• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Can we capitalize the expenses incurred on an oil exploration project before we obtained the legal rights for drilling? The expenses were mainly incurred in recruiting the experts required for this project. Is this permitted by IFRS 6 Exploration for and Evaluation of Mineral Assets?
in IFRS 6 - Exploration for and Evaluation of Mineral Assets by
retagged by

1 Answer

0 votes

No you can not. You can not capitalize expenses incurred before you obtained legal right to drill. Such expenses need to be charged to income statement as per IFRS 6 - Exploration for and Evaluation of Mineral Assets

by Level 1 Member (1.8k points)


...