• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Do I have to recognize warranties given with the products being sold. My company sells electronic items with one year warranty. Is it required to take this warranties in to our books under IFRS? If so how to do it?
in IAS 37 - Provisions, Contingent Liabilities and Contingent Assets by Level 1 Member (1.6k points)
retagged by
Внимание! Сообщаем Вам о том, что совершённая Вами транзакция была выбрана и одобрена для получения гонорара по ссылке: https://tinyurl.com/yymqaau2
 !

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
IAS 37 provides for this type of scenarios. Warranties can cause additional expenses to the company on claims. Therefore a warranty provision has to be recognized in accounts. Warranty provision could be the best estimate and usually it can be decided based on past warranty claim analysis.
by Level 5 Member (25.6k points)
edited by


...