• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Can I show a provision on the notes?


Is it compulsory to show a provision on the face of the balance sheet/statement of financial position? Can I include it in a note instead of the face of the balance sheet?

asked May 12, 2014 in IAS 1 - Presentation of Financial Statements by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
As per IAS 1.54 provisions must be presented as a line item on the face of the balance sheet. If there are many provisions, the break-up could be given in the note.
answered May 12, 2014 by anonymous


...