• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Are we required to present prior period adjustments in accounts as per IFRS? If so how do we present this info?
in IAS 8 - Accounting Policies, Changes in Accounting Estimates and Errors by
retagged by

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
There is no specific requirement to identify on the face of the financial statements whether there have been adjustments made to the amounts disclosed in the prior period financial statements. IAS 8 requires details to be given only in the notes.
by
edited
Ya it's true


...