• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


I know that we need to restate last two years' accounts in the first year we adopt IFRS. I just wonder how we adjust the previous year accounts. Can we adjust the previous accounts with the retained profits?
in IFRS 1 - First-time Adoption of International Financial Standards by

1 Answer

0 votes
Read that IFRS 1.11 goes like this "The accounting policies that an entity uses in its opening IFRS statement of financial position may differ from those that it used for the same date using its previous GAAP. The resulting adjustments arise from events and transactions before the date of transition to IFRSs. Therefore, an entity shall recognise those adjustments directly in retained earnings (or, if appropriate, another category of equity) at the date of transition to IFRSs."

So it is clear that you should use retained earnings for adjustments for previous years.
by


...