• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


I know that we need to show the last two years restated balance sheets should be shown in the first IFRS financial statements. Are we required to present last two years data for all the balance sheet notes also? Won't the last two years on the face of the balance sheet suffice?
in IFRS 1 - First-time Adoption of International Financial Standards by

1 Answer

0 votes
Last two year data should be given in the notes too. If you have given reference note numbers on the face of the balance sheet, then it is imperative that you present the last years in the notes too. Yes I know it is tough in the first time adoption but you must do so.
by Level 2 Member (2.8k points)


...