• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Company pay simplified tax (turnover*6%) as per local legislation and not pay corporate tax. How we have to show simplified tax in the income statement as income tax below net profit or as cost?
in IAS 12 - Income Taxes by Level 1 Member (1.1k points)

1 Answer

0 votes
Its depends weather simplified tax is calculated on income or profit basis, if yes then it would be shown in income statement after profit before tax other wise this would be shown as expense in income statement.
by Level 5 Member (11.3k points)


...