• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


How can you treat the income tax over payments made to Inland Revenue department which we can set off against the next year if we have profits? Can we include in under trade receivables?
in IAS 12 - Income Taxes by

1 Answer

0 votes
If tax statutes provides for a set-off against next year profits then you can show it as a current asset. However it is not a trade receivable. It is better to classify under other receivables.
by Level 2 Member (3.2k points)


...