• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


We have purchase a land and we need to pay stamp duty to government on the purchase. Can we capitalize the stamp duty or it should be expenses?
in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by

2 Answers

0 votes
 
Best answer

IAS 16.16 says

"The cost of an item of property, plant and equipment comprises:
(a) its purchase price, including import duties and non-refundable purchase taxes, after deducting trade discounts and rebates."

Since stamp duty is a non-refundable tax, you can capitalize with the land cost.

by Level 2 Member (4.6k points)
selected by
+1 vote
Yes, non-refundable taxes incurred on the acquisition of items of PP&E is to be capitalized according to IAS 16, PP&E. The stamp duty is an example non- refundable tax which must be capitalized as part of the cost of the asset acquired.
by


...