• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Is impairment of trade receivable a provision? How is impairment disclosed or presented in the financials?.
in IAS 36 - Impairment of Assets by

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes you could say so. But the method of arriving at the provision is different. You can't just make provision based on the the debtor age brackets like previously.
by Level 5 Member (25.6k points)


...