• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Can I depreciate a leased asset over its lease period?


Can I depreciate a leased asset over its lease period? We have leased a land from our parent company and built some office complex there. Our lease term is 02 years but we are certain that we can renew the lease agreement for any future period. My question is whether we can depreciate the building cost over a period of, say, 10 years?

asked Jul 19, 2016 in IFRS 16 - Leases by Rohanj

1 Answer

0 votes
If you are certain that the lease will continue for 10 years, i think you can depreciate over 10 years
answered Jul 22, 2016 by Anith


...