• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Contract gratuity is paid to staff at x number of years per the contract multiplied by the salary at the end of each year of service. We make a provision in the accounts at the end of each year. If no valuation is done, can we still discount.

What would be the double entry for the discount.
in IAS 19 - Employee Benefits by
Why do you want to discount?
Since this is a long term liability payable say five years in future does ifrs not require discounting in the same manner as environmental liabilities for instance

1 Answer

0 votes
There is no need to discount it since by multiplying employees latest salary with X number of years, we are calculating total actual liability as at calculation date and not at any future data (as in case of discounting of dismantling cost of plant at the end of its useful life)
by Level 1 Member (2.3k points)


...