• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


How do I treat impairment loss on trade receivables  in the accounts and the tax implication.
in IAS 36 - Impairment of Assets by

1 Answer

0 votes
impairment losses are generally charged to P&L as an expense. As far as tax computations are concerned, it may be allowed or disallowed in arriving at the taxable profit depending on the tax rules of your jurisdiction/country. I think most of the countries allow it as a tax deductible expense.
by
Thanks. I appreciate.


...