• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Is it compulsory to present EPS in the accounts for any company under IFRS/IAS?
in IAS 33 - Earnings Per Share by
retagged by

1 Answer

0 votes
No it is compulsory only to companies whose shares are publicly traded or companies who are in the process of issuing shares to public. However you may publish EPS in any other company's accounts. Even if you are not required to present EPS figures, in case you opt to present an EPS figure it has to be calculated in accordance with IAS 33
by Level 2 Member (4.3k points)


...