• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


A company made a decesion to decrease share capital (due tu accumulated loss) on January 17. Should this be treated as an adjusting event in accordance with IAS 10?
in IAS 10 - Events After the Reporting Period by

1 Answer

0 votes
 
Best answer
No it should not be an adjusting event unless the management has decided to cease the operations or liquidate the company. Only disclosure will be sufficient.
by Level 2 Member (4.6k points)

Thank you very much smiley



...