• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


We acquired a commercial office building with existing operating leases. Do we calculate straight line rent from the beginning of the leases' terms (recording a deferred revenue asset at acquisition), or do we calculate straight line rent for just the remaining lease terms from date of acquisition?
in IAS 17 - Leases by
Please provide clear details of you question.

Your answer

Your name to display (optional):
Privacy: Your email address will only be used for sending these notifications.
Anti-spam verification:
To avoid this verification in future, please log in or register.


...