• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Where a corporation tax amount is payable in a foreign currency, is it correct to translate the amount due at rate prevailing at the balance sheet date?

The balance would include the liability less any advance payments made during the year.

Many thanks

K
in IAS 21 - The Effects of Changes in Foreign Exchange Rates by

1 Answer

0 votes
As Per IAS 21 all asset and liability should be translates at closing rate. sine the corporate tax is a liability so it should be translated using closing rate only.
by


...