• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Are IFRS better than US GAAP?


Are IFRS better than US GAAP? Which is better in terms of quality?

asked Jan 22, 2013 in General Accounting Discussion by anonymous
retagged Feb 16, 2013 by Vishan

3 Answers

+1 vote
Well none is better than the other. US GAAP may be stricter in some areas but IFRS may be stricter in some areas such as provision for impairment.
answered Jan 22, 2013 by anonymous
0 votes
IFRS is more focusing on the user of the financial information. Use of IFRS will ensure quality & updated information for decision makers
answered Jan 22, 2013 by anonymous
–1 vote
IFRS is some UK crap man! US GAAP is far ahead of IFRS. IFRS is not designed considering the the size of companies that US have. That is why SEC is rightfully resisting the adoption of this.
answered Jan 25, 2013 by anonymous


...