• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


We started a new subsidiary under our group for a separate purpose. Can we capitalize the secretarial fees spent on this regard under IFRS?
in IFRS 1 - First-time Adoption of International Financial Standards by

1 Answer

0 votes
This is not recognized as a an asset under IFRS 1. You should charge the related expenses to the P/L
by


...