• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


WHILE PREPARING THE HALFLY STATEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE INCOME CAN WE SHOW
DEPRECIATION FOR SIX MONTH?
in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by
edited by

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes you can. Further it is a must to do so in order to present the interim financial statements truly and fairly. Other reason is that the IAS specifically requires to provide depreciation on pro-rata basis,
by Level 2 Member (2.8k points)


...