• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Could you please guide me to calculate the depreciation on the basis of useful life .And also if i adopt the useful life for calculation of depreciation then the method of depreciation will be change.how should i account such change in method of calculation of depreciation
in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by

1 Answer

0 votes
"And also if i adopt the useful life for calculation of depreciation then the method of depreciation will be change" I don't understand this statement.

Note IAS 16.50 which says "The depreciable amount of an asset shall be allocated on a systematic
basis over its useful life." So the use of "useful life" in calculation of depreciation of an asset is a must.
by Level 1 Member (1.3k points)


...