• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


We have spent a huge amount for material approval in November 2013 and the benefit will be generated in the next couple of years. in this case can we treat this as deferred revenue expenditure by taking a proportionate cost in P&L for the year 2013 and the balance to be considered as a balance Sheet item (deferred revenue expenditure under Assets)
in IAS 29 - Financial Reporting in Hyperinflationary Economies by

1 Answer

0 votes
Check out below similar questions which may provide an answer

http://www.ifrsanswer.com/443/can-i-defer-an-expense-under-ifrs
http://www.ifrsanswer.com/272/what-do-you-mean-by-a-deferred-expense
by


...