• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

can you use prepaid inputs purchased in dec of 2013 and paid with post dated cheque jan 2 2014 d


purchased fetilizer to be used in 2014 on dec  27 2013 then paid with post dated cheque dated jan 2 2014 question can i still use that purchase expense in 2013

asked Feb 28, 2014 in IAS 41 - Agriculture by anonymous

1 Answer

0 votes
Yes you can and rather you should. When you purchased fertilizers in December 2013, you should have recognized this expense and also you should have recognized a creditor. Time of the payment to the seller is not relevant here. This is the matching concept in Accounting.

Refer to IFRS conceptual framework 4.49 "Expenses are recognised in the income statement when a decrease in future economic benefits related to a decrease in an asset or an increase of a liability has arisen that can be measured reliably. This means, in effect, that recognition of expenses occurs simultaneously with the recognition of an increase in liabilities or a decrease in assets (for example, the accrual of employee entitlements or the depreciation of equipment)."
answered Mar 1, 2014 by anonymous


...