• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


Can we consider the marketing Manager of a company, who reports to marketing Director, as a key management person as per IAS 24? Should be required to disclose his employment benefits in the financial statements?
in IAS 24 - Related Party Disclosures by

1 Answer

0 votes
Note the definition given in IAS 24: "Key management personnel are those persons having authority and responsibility for planning, directing and controlling the activities of the entity, directly or indirectly, including any director (whether executive or otherwise) of that entity"

Marketing Manager reporting to marketing Director should generally fit into this definition.
by Level 1 Member (1.3k points)


...