• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Categories


On the balance sheet under the heading Capital and reserves there are 2 subcategories 1)Share Capital and 2) Accumulated profit, does this mean that the total thereof is the shareholder's equity?
in General IFRS Discussion by Level 1 Member (1.1k points)

2 Answers

+1 vote
 
Best answer
Yes your are correct. Accumulated profit is the accrued profits which the company has made & saved over the past years. It is a part of equity since the profits should go to the owners of a company (ie. share holders)
by Level 2 Member (3.4k points)
selected by
0 votes
Yes you are correct both share capital & accumulated profits should be included in equity.
by Level 2 Member (2.8k points)


...