• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Equipment purchased for rental - are they inventory?

We are in the business of renting office IT equipment like computers and printers. When we buy such equipment, should we treat them as out assets and depreciate or account for as inventory?

asked Jan 4 in IAS 16 - Property, Plant and Equipment by Jami

1 Answer

0 votes
They should be recorded as assets and depreciated
answered Jan 11 by Mysio Level 5 Member (23,120 points)