• Register
Search Questions / Answers

Welcome to AccountantAnswer Forum, where you can ask questions and receive answers. Although you need not be a member to ask questions or provide answers, we invite you to register an account and be a member of our community for mutual help. You can register with your email or with facebook login in few seconds

Get AccountantAnswer App

Held-for-sale classification conditions


As I read the IFRS 5, it is required that an active programme to locate a buyer is initiated for an asset to be classified as held for sale. What do you mean by an active program? Will a paper advertisement for sale make such an active program?

asked Mar 17, 2013 in IFRS 5 - Non-current Assets Held for Sale and Discontinued Operations by Yehux Level 1 Member (1,760 points)
retagged Apr 23, 2013 by Mysio

1 Answer

0 votes
Active program - Starts from Management's minutes of the meeting which has a resolution that an identified asset be sold, to putting a price tag to it. . .
answered Mar 20, 2015 by Fusion01 Level 3 Member (5,690 points)


...